Applied Intuition
+00:00 GMT
IN-PERSON
Nexus 23

Join Applied Intuition and the Atlantic Council for Nexus 23—a two-day symposium with visionaries, leaders, and operators at the forefront of national security and autonomy. This year’s symposium featured two days of keynote presentations, expert panel discussions, hands-on workshops, networking forums, and more. 

National security

What can we learn from today’s battlefields and the rapidly-changing threat environment? How can we strengthen partnerships and counter the threat?

Unity of purpose

The Department of Defense, Congress, and industry must act collectively. What use cases for autonomy are most valuable to the end users?

Trust in autonomy

Operators of today’s manned systems need to trust the autonomous systems of tomorrow. How can we build trust into systems to ensure seamless integration?

Deploying at speed

Harnessing autonomy is imperative to prevailing in a future conflict. How can we streamline acquisition processes to acquire essential capabilities?

Speakers
Marc Andreessen
Marc Andreessen
Co-Founder @ Andreessen Horowitz
Michael Brown
Michael Brown
Partner @ Shield Capital
Qasar Younis
Qasar Younis
Co-Founder and CEO @ Applied Intuition
Peter Ludwig
Peter Ludwig
Co-Founder and CTO @ Applied Intuition
LTG Christopher Donahue
LTG Christopher Donahue
Commanding General @ XVIII Airborne Corps
Nand Mulchandani
Nand Mulchandani
CTO @ Central Intelligence Agency
Rep. Rob Wittman
Rep. Rob Wittman
Congressman @ U.S. House of Representatives (VA-01)
Michèle Flournoy
Michèle Flournoy
Co-Founder and Managing Partner @ WestExec Advisors
Ellen Lord
Ellen Lord
Former Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment @ Department of Defense
Dr. Mark T. Esper
Dr. Mark T. Esper
27th Secretary of Defense @ Department of Defense
Matthew Kroenig
Matthew Kroenig
Vice President and Senior Director @ Atlantic Council Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security
Clementine Starling
Clementine Starling
Director, Forward Defense @ Atlantic Council Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security
Preston Dunlap
Preston Dunlap
Former CTO and CAO @ U.S. Air Force and Space Force
LTC Alexander Brand
LTC Alexander Brand
Air Attaché @ Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United States
Dr. Margarita Konaev
Dr. Margarita Konaev
Deputy Director of Analysis and Research Fellow @ Georgetown's Center for Security and Emerging Technology
Samuel Bendett
Samuel Bendett
Adjunct Senior Fellow @ Center for a New American Security
Tate Nurkin
Tate Nurkin
Non-Resident Senior Fellow @ Forward Defense, Atlantic Council
Megan Eckstein
Megan Eckstein
Naval Warfare Reporter @ Defense News
Lachlan McGovern
Lachlan McGovern
Counsellor, Defence Policy @ Embassy of Australia
Liza Tobin
Liza Tobin
Senior Director for Economy @ Special Competitive Studies Project
GEN (Ret.) Stephen Wilson
GEN (Ret.) Stephen Wilson
Former Vice Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force @ U.S. Air Force
Dr. Michael Horowitz
Dr. Michael Horowitz
Director, Emerging Capabilities Policy Office @ Department of Defense
Sunmin Kim
Sunmin Kim
Director of Public Policy @ Applied Intuition
James “Hondo” Geurts
James “Hondo” Geurts
Former Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition @ U.S. Navy
Justin Lynch
Justin Lynch
Senior Director for Defense @ Special Competitive Studies Project
Michael D. Brasseur
Michael D. Brasseur
Founder and Former Commodore @ Task Force 59
Zachary Mears
Zachary Mears
Senior Vice President @ Anduril Industries
Don Burnette
Don Burnette
Founder and CEO @ Kodiak Robotics
Mandy Long
Mandy Long
CEO @ BigBear.ai
Marc Andreessen
Marc Andreessen
Co-Founder @ Andreessen Horowitz
Stephen Rodriguez
Stephen Rodriguez
Senior Advisor @ Atlantic Council Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security
John Mark Wilson
John Mark Wilson
Head of Strategy and Communications @ Applied Intuition Defense
Ylli Bajraktari
Ylli Bajraktari
CEO @ Special Competitive Studies Project
Bilal Zuberi
Bilal Zuberi
General Partner @ Lux Capital
Katherine Boyle
Katherine Boyle
General Partner @ Andreessen Horowitz
Jason Rathje
Jason Rathje
Director, Office of Strategic Capital @ Office of the Secretary of Defense
Joseph Cymerman
Joseph Cymerman
Defense Technical Business Development Manager @ Applied Intuition
Whitney McNamara
Whitney McNamara
Vice President @ Beacon Global Strategies
Ahmed Humayun
Ahmed Humayun
Head of Government Business Development @ Applied Intuition
Lara Sayer
Lara Sayer
Executive Director @ PPBE Reform Commission
Peter R. Dixon
Peter R. Dixon
Co-Founder and CEO @ Second Front Systems
Dr. Arun Seraphin
Dr. Arun Seraphin
Deputy Director, Emerging Technology Institute @ National Defense Industrial Association
COL Jeffery Jurand
COL Jeffery Jurand
Project Manager, Maneuver Combat Systems @ U.S. Army
Dorothy Engelhardt
Dorothy Engelhardt
Director for Unmanned Systems, DASN Ships @ U.S. Navy
LTC Tom Meagher
LTC Tom Meagher
Lead @ AFWERX Prime Programs
LTG Christopher Donahue
LTG Christopher Donahue
Commanding General @ XVIII Airborne Corps
GEN (Ret.) Raymond Anthony Thomas III
GEN (Ret.) Raymond Anthony Thomas III
11th Commander of SOCOM @ U.S. Army
Gregory C. Allen
Gregory C. Allen
Director and Senior Fellow @ Center for Strategic and International Studies
Nicholas Kazvini-Gore
Nicholas Kazvini-Gore
Head of Government Affairs @ Applied Intuition
Agenda
Day 1
Day 2
Track View
1:00 PM, GMT
-
1:10 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Opening / Closing
calendar
Welcome to Nexus 23
Qasar Younis
Peter Ludwig
1:10 PM, GMT
-
1:15 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Keynote
calendar
Foreign policy kickoff: Matthew Kroenig
Matthew Kroenig
1:15 PM, GMT
-
1:45 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Fireside Chat
calendar
Distinguished keynote: Michèle Flournoy
Michèle Flournoy
Clementine Starling
1:45 PM, GMT
-
2:40 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Panel Discussion
calendar
Ukraine: Autonomy, AI, and lessons from the battlefield
Preston Dunlap
LTC Alexander Brand
Dr. Margarita Konaev
Samuel Bendett
2:40 PM, GMT
-
2:45 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Keynote
calendar
Indo-Pacific kickoff: Tate Nurkin
Tate Nurkin
2:45 PM, GMT
-
3:35 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Panel Discussion
calendar
The race for autonomy and AI in the Indo-Pacific
Megan Eckstein
Lachlan McGovern
Liza Tobin
GEN (Ret.) Stephen Wilson
Gregory C. Allen
3:35 PM, GMT
-
4:05 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Fireside Chat
calendar
Distinguished keynote: Rep. Rob Wittman
Rep. Rob Wittman
Nicholas Kazvini-Gore
4:05 PM, GMT
-
5:00 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Break
calendar
Lunch
5:00 PM, GMT
-
5:35 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Fireside Chat
calendar
Autonomy policy: Shaping the future of warfighting
Dr. Michael Horowitz
Sunmin Kim
5:35 PM, GMT
-
5:40 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Keynote
calendar
Warfighter kickoff: James "Hondo" Geurts
James “Hondo” Geurts
5:40 PM, GMT
-
6:35 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Panel Discussion
calendar
Industry and the warfighter: Breaking down barriers
Justin Lynch
Michael D. Brasseur
Zachary Mears
Don Burnette
Mandy Long
6:35 PM, GMT
-
7:40 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Fireside Chat
calendar
Distinguished keynote: Marc Andreessen
Marc Andreessen
Qasar Younis
7:40 PM, GMT
-
8:40 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Fireside Chat
calendar
Distinguished keynote: Dr. Mark Esper
Dr. Mark T. Esper
Stephen Rodriguez
8:40 PM, GMT
-
8:50 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Opening / Closing
calendar
Closing remarks
John Mark Wilson
9:00 PM, GMT
-
11:00 PM, GMT
Stage 1
Break
calendar
Nexus 23 Happy Hour
Event has finished
May 17, 1:00 PM, GMT
Location
529 14th St. NW, 13th Floor , Washington, DC, United States
Organized by
Applied Intuition
Applied Intuition
Event has finished
May 17, 1:00 PM, GMT
Location
529 14th St. NW, 13th Floor , Washington, DC, United States
Organized by
Applied Intuition
Applied Intuition